Chronometriq is now
Learn More
we take privacy seriously

Privacy Policy

Effective: May 1st, 2018
Last revision: November 3rd, 2020

Introduction

Thank you for choosing Pomelo Health (also known as Chronometriq). We put patients first, both in our commitment to your privacy, and in the great care we take in protecting your data. This Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) will help you understand how we use and protect your data. If you have any questions, feel free to contact us at security@pomelohealth.io 

We manage your personal information in accordance with Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and other applicable laws. 

Our Policy will help you interpret what information we collect, how we use or disclose it, and what rights you have. When we talk about “Pomelo Health,” “we,” “our” or “us”, we are referring to Chronometriq inc., doing business under the name Pomelo Health, the company which provides the services. When we talk about the “Services” in this Policy, we are referring to Pomelo Health’s modules and applications. Pomelo Health services are currently available via various affiliated clinics’ certified Electronic Medical Records (EMR) providers or via a specific application on your mobile device.

Changes to this Policy

The Policy is subject to regular review by Pomelo Health. Any changes to the Policy will be reflected on our website. Incidentally, we encourage you to frequently check this page to stay informed about how we are protecting the data we collect and to print or save a copy of the Policy for your records. 

By accessing and using this website and Pomelo Health services, you signify your acceptance of this Policy. Your continued use of the website following the posting of changes to this Policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

We inform our visitors of the website, before or at the time of collecting personal information, of the purposes for which we are collecting the information, how we will use it, and the categories of individuals to whom it may be disclosed. We don’t provide this notification when a user provides information for an obvious purpose (for example, producing a credit card to pay a membership fee when the information will be used only to process the payment), as this is implied consent. We may collect, use or disclose personal information without consent only as required or authorized by law. 

An individual may withdraw consent to the collection, use or disclosure of his or her personal information at any time, unless the personal information is necessary for us to fulfill our legal obligations. We will respect your decision, but as a result of the withdrawal of consent, we may no longer be able to provide you certain products or services.

Collecting your Personal Information

We may ask you to provide us certain information that personally identifies you or could be used to personally identify you (“Personal Information”). We may collect personal information from you in multiple ways, including, but not limited to, when you visit our website, create a new Pomelo Health account, book an appointment online, fill out a medical form, use the “Contact Us” function, subscribe to the newsletter, or fill in any other form on our website.

Personal Information includes (but not limited to) the following:  (1) identifying information (such as your first name, last name or identifier); (2) contact information (such as your email address and phone number); (3) demographic data (such as your address, gender, and postal code); (4) login information (such as your IP address); and (5) medical data (such as the doctors, dentists or other healthcare specialists, providers, or organizations you have visited, your reasons for visit, dates or your visit, health insurance number, your medical history, and other medical and health information you share with us). If you apply for an open position in the “careers” section of our website, you will also be asked to include a resume or other related documents.

Using your Personal Information

We regard the lawful and correct use of personal information as important to the achievement of our objectives, to the success of our operations and to maintaining confidence between us and those with whom we collaborate.

We may use your personal information for the following objectives, among others:

  • To provide the services retained by the clinic, i.e. the online appointment booking, automated reminders or self-registration kiosk modules, of the application Patienter librement or “Magic Seat”
  • To create your account, identify yourself as a user of our website and communicate with you regarding your account;
  • To establish authorization to communicate with you regarding our services;
  • To personalize, conduct, and improve our services or our website;
  • To understand how you use our services and website;
  • To respond to your requests and questions;
  • To provide you information regarding our service and other services or products, or to redeem promotional offers (according your communications preferences);
  • To review and communicate with you about your application for employment if you apply for a position;
  • To prevent errors and fraud and;
  • To meet legal requirements.

Disclosing your Personal Information

We may disclose your personal information in the following instances:

  • To the clinic’s EMR or the clinic where you wish to book an appointment;
  • To our suppliers or services providers who help us administer our business relationship with you. These suppliers or service providers contractually guarantee that they will use your personal information only to provide specific services, that they will keep your personal information confidential in accordance with this Policy, and that they will destroy or return your personal information to us once the service has been provided, without retaining a copy;
  • When we feel the need to investigate potential violations of our user agreement, to enforce the user agreement, or where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud or potential threats against individuals, property or the systems on which we operate the service.

While we use contractual and other measures to ensure the protection of personal information, laws and regulations relating to privacy and personal information protection in other legal jurisdictions may not be the same as, or similar to, your local privacy laws. In an effort to respect your privacy, we will not disclose your personal information to law enforcement, other government officials, or other third parties without a subpoena, court order or substantially similar legal procedure, except when we believe in good faith that the disclosure of information is necessary to prevent imminent physical harm, financial loss or to report potentially illegal or fraudulent activity.

Whenever we need to disclose personal information about you, we will endeavour not to disclose more information than is required in the circumstances.

Protecting your Personal Information

Pomelo Health has created and implemented various internal policies and procedures, available to all staff, outlining individual and organizational data protection responsibilities. Responsibility for upholding this Policy is truly company-wide under the authority of the chief privacy and security officer, who encourages the personal commitment of all staff to address information security.

We maintain appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices, and adequate security measures to protect us against any unauthorized access, change, disclosure, copying or destruction of your personal information.

We implement appropriate physical, organizational and administrative security measures that are reasonable given the sensitivity of the personal information you transmit to us, protecting your data against accidental or deliberate or unauthorized manipulation by third parties. Our security measures are continuously improved according to the latest technological developments.

Data Retention

We retain your personal information when it is necessary and relevant for the operation of our service. Upon request, your personal information will be deleted as soon as possible after your account is closed or deactivated. Occasionally, we may retain information, including your personal information, after your account is closed to prevent fraud, collect any fees owed, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigation, enforce our agreement, comply with applicable legal data retention obligations and take other actions permitted by law. As soon as the retention of your personal information is no longer required, Pomelo Health will dispose of your personal information in a secure manner, according to our data retention and deletion policies in effect at that time.

Web Browser Cookies

 “Cookies” are small computer files transferred to your computing device that contain information such as your user ID, your IP address, the browsers used to access our Website, your geolocation data, your user preferences, lists of pages visited and activities conducted while using the services. We use cookies to improve or tailor the services or customize advertisements by tracking your navigation habits, measuring performance, storing authentication status so that re-entering credentials is not required, customizing user experiences with the services and for analytics and fraud prevention.

You may choose to set your Web browser to refuse cookies or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If you block cookies, some parts of the website may not function properly.  Although you are not obliged to accept cookies or identifiers from Pomelo Health mobile devices, if you block or refuse them, you may not have access to all the functionalities of our services or website.

Advertising

We may use a type of advertising commonly known as interest-based or online behavioural advertising. This means that some of our partners use tracking tools to display Pomelo Health ads on other websites or services based on information about your use of the services or your interests (as inferred from online activity). Such partners may include third-party service providers, advertisers, advertising networks or platforms, and agencies. Other tracking tools used by our partners may collect information when you use the services, such as IP address, mobile device ID, operating system, browser, web page interactions, geographic location and demographic information, such as gender and age range. These tracking tools help Pomelo Health learn more about our users’ demographics and internet behaviours.

Newsletter

If you decide to subscribe to our mailing list, you will receive emails containing news from Pomelo Health and updates related to product and service information. If you wish to unsubscribe from future emails, you will find detailed instructions to unsubscribe at the bottom of each email.

Other Websites

Our website may contain links to or embedded content from third party services and/or website. A link to or embedded content from a non-Pomelo Health website does not mean that we endorse that website, the quality or accuracy of the information presented on the non-Pomelo Health website or the individuals or entities associated with the non-Pomelo Health website. If you decide to visit a third-party website, you are subject to the privacy policy of the third-party website as applicable and we are not responsible for the policies and practices of the third-party website. We encourage you to ask questions before you disclose your information to others.

Access Right and Accuracy

You have the right to request to see and access your own personal information held by us, subject to some exceptions. For example, organizations are required under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act to refuse to provide access to information that would reveal personal information about another individual. 

You may request access to your personal information by writing to security@pomelohealth.io . You must provide sufficient information in your request to allow us to identify the information you are seeking. We will respond in writing to your request within 30 days of the date we receive your written request, unless an extension is granted. If we refuse a request in whole or in part, we will provide in writing the reasons for the refusal and inform you of your recourse. 

You may also request information about our use of your personal information and any disclosure of that information to persons outside our organization. In addition, you may request a correction of an error or omission in your personal information.

Questions, Requests or Concerns

If you have questions or concerns, please contact us through the following methods below:

Email : security@pomelohealth.io
Phone : +1 (438) 476-2230
Mailing Address: Pomelo Health, 1396 Saint-Patrick St #100, Montreal, QC H3K 2C8

Ebooking
Enable patients to book online
Appointment Reminders
Automate all consultation reminders
Secure Messaging
Keep all communications in one place
Mobile Check-in
Offer contactless registration
Telehealth
Provide virtual care for patients
Queue Management
Create virtual medical waiting rooms